Past Programs

This listing of speakers and programs from the past 8 years illustrates the wide range of topics covered at Torch meetings. Come learn and share your interests and knowledge with us!

2014-2015

2013-2014

2012-2013

2011-2012

2010-2011

2009-2010

Click on the link for additional information about the program and speaker.

2008-2009

80th-Anniversary Season 2007-2008

2006-2007

2005-2006

Past Presidents

Grand Rapids Torch Club


Hon. A.C. Denison 1928
Bishop McCormick 1929/30
Dr. H. J. Vandenberg 1931
Laurence W. Smith 1932
Dr. W. H. Jellema 1933
Clay H. Hollister 1934
P. H. Travis 1935
Julius H. Amberg1936
Ingle B. Whinery 1937
George B. Frazee 1938
Dr. Burton R. Corbus 1939
Dr. Ralph J. White 1940
Laurent K. Varnum 1941
Dr. Henry J. Ryskamp 1942
Hon. F. M. Raymond 1943
Rev. Donald V. Carey 1944
Dr. George B. Riker 1945
Fred F. Slack 1946
George Roderick 1947
Roger Allen 1948
Rabbi P. F. Waterman 1949
Dr. Bradford Apted 1950
Dr. Ralph B. Baldwin 1951
Dr. N.L. Avery, Jr. 1952
Dr. D. W. Kohlstedt 1953
Howard W. Wickett 1954
Laurence O. Smith 1955
Raymond L. Baxter 1956
Dr. James W. Logie 1957
Wesley Ayes 1958
Dr. J. P. Beukema 1959
Hon. Stuart Hoffius 1960
B. William Henrikson 1961
Lawrence Fox Calahan 1962
Dr. Arthur K. Hamp 1963
B. G. Brown 1964
Dr. S. J. DeVries 1965
Joseph A. Renihan 1966
Dr. Keats K. Vining 1967
Phillip W. Buchen 1968
Gordon L. Carson 1969
Dr. Harry H. Luton 1970

Howard R. Lillie 1971
Hon. David E. Nims, Jr. 1972
Henry T. Lathrop 1973
Rev. Russell McConnell 1974
Dr. Donald F. Waterman 1975
Dr. Ronald F. Dunwell 1976
Gerald A. Elliott 1977
Hon. Wendell A. Miles 1978
Robert J. Trost 1979
Roger Law 1980
Dr. Cornelius Eringaard 1981
Dr. Thomas H. Logan 1982
David B. LaClaire 1983
William K. Jones 1984
Dr. B. Margaret Voss 1985
Dr. Phyllis I. Danielson 1986
Dr. Chase F. Klinesteker 1987
Dr. Patricia Oldt 1988
Steven L. Williams 1989
June B. Law 1990
Jon G. March 1991
Dale E. Lamps 1992
Dr. Elmer H. Vruggink 1993
Weldon Frankforter 1994
Jean Enright 1995
John R. White 1996
Philip E. Van Heest 1997
Lawrence F. Calahan 1998
Craig G. Nobbelin 1999
Laurence Gillie 2000
Timothy J. Chester 2001
Dr. Jacqueline D. Taylor 2002
Dr. Dorothy E. Berg 2003
Dr. Paul Kutsche 2004
Jo Ellyn Clarey 2005/2006
Edgar Omar Marty 2007
Jim Winter-Troutwine 2008
Bill Lewis 2009-2011
Beth Gumina 2011-2013
Suzanne Filby Clark 2013-